Your privacy is protected

At Harbourfront Wealth Management Inc. (“HWM”) an important part of our commitment to provide you with service excellence is our respect for your right to privacy.  We are committed to keeping your information safe and the business you do with us in the strictest confidence.  We realize that keeping personal information in the financial services sector is critical.  HWM handles your personal information in accordance with the various provincial Personal Information Protection Acts as applicable to provinces in which we are registered, as well as the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as applicable to each of our clients.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you open an account with us, we will obtain personal information about you which will be kept on file in accordance with industry regulations.  Only authorized individuals and entities have access to this information.  The information that we collect allows us to identify you, to protect you against possible fraud, to assess your potential investment needs so that we may suggest products and services to you which are appropriate for you , and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.  If you are an individual, HWM may collect, use and disclose your Social Insurance Number for income tax reporting purposes.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may from time to time disclose your personal information to external sources such as credit agencies, other financial institutions and other parties who provide services to HWM.  We also rely on external sources to collect personal information about you.

Your consent is required before we may provide your information to any third parties, including affiliated companies.  HWM does not require your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information where such collection, use and disclosure are reasonable required in the normal course of providing service to your account, or for the collection of a debt owed to HWM by you, or when required to be provided t o a law enforcement agency, securities regulatory authority or self –regulatory organization, or to a legal counsel for the purpose of obtaining advice.

Accuracy

You may review the information you have provided to Harbourfront Wealth Management Inc. and make corrections to it.  We may request that you provided corrections in writing.

Retention

We may retain your personal information on file after you cease to be a client of HWM for as long as we require such information or as long as is demanded by our regulatory requirements.

Consent

Your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in the manner above is given at the inception of your relationship with HWM.  It is your right to withdraw full or partial consent at any time by providing written notice to HWM.  Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from continuing to provide you with our services.  To withdraw your consent, please contact your investment advisor in writing.  To obtain a full copy of our privacy statement, our Privacy Officer can be contacted at:

Harbourfront Wealth Management Inc.

3100 – 1021 West Hastings St., Vancouver, B.C.  V6E 0C3
Attention:  Privacy Officer

T: 604-558-6822  F: 604-558-6823